your top albums of 2021
- MechaBulletBill
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 2823
- Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:16 am
- Location: UK
Re: your top albums of 2021
the only one in the front of my brain is that ty segall harmonizer (which rules) but this thread did remind me that the low album is pretty good too.
it's been a bad year for critical listening due to ear issues on and off (currently have bad tinnitus in the left) so most of my new loves were soundtracks to other stuff, like the excellent NieR Replicant
it's been a bad year for critical listening due to ear issues on and off (currently have bad tinnitus in the left) so most of my new loves were soundtracks to other stuff, like the excellent NieR Replicant
- FrankRay
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 1543
- Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:54 am
- Location: east london
Re: your top albums of 2021
No one's mentioned the fabulous New Long Leg by Dry Cleaning, so I'm going to.
Also the new Low album which everyone has mentioned, and Aldous Harding's last album which came out in 2019 but only reached me this year.
Also the new Low album which everyone has mentioned, and Aldous Harding's last album which came out in 2019 but only reached me this year.
- mediocreplayer
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:59 am
Re: your top albums of 2021
wingnutkj wrote: ↑Mon Jan 03, 2022 3:33 pmLow - Hey What. I've been a fan for years, and they're probably ACTUALLY my favourite band and again, they've evolved their sound in unexpected ways, and that's great, but also for most of the year I just wanted to snuggle under a blanket drinking hot chocolate while Alan and Mimi sang a gentle song about making hot chocolate.
johnnysomersett wrote: ↑Mon Jan 03, 2022 10:13 pmI came to a similar realisation with Low in recent years. As someone who tends to gravite towards punk/hardcore/heavier music my 'favourites' have often gravitated that way too but Low have been firmly there, without me even realising, for 20 years. I also think they may be ACTUALLY my favourite band as well. I've loved every direction they've taken over the years and never been disappointed with a shift.
Low are still there. And the new album, as the kids like to say, 'slaps hard'.
I am fairly confident that I am one of Low's biggest fans on the planet, but I feel this BJ Burton phase has run its course. Hey What has some great songs but it sounds like it's trying too hard, especially because they already did all this shit on Double Negative.sal paradise wrote: ↑Mon Jan 03, 2022 11:40 pmI love Low. Sometimes. Such clever musicians, but they push boundaries beyond where I can go. The only album I can fully get on with is C’mon
Similar to Beach House. Every album, including the latest, has loads of highlights, but I’m too pop orientated to feel the more avant garde stuff.
In my opinion, this approach is maybe great for movies, but not music. The first couple of times I heard the last two records my mind was blown, especialy Hey What. It was too intense and beautiful. But this relentless intensity makes me dread putting it on -- it's exhausting. It's work. I need to be in a very specific frame of mind to put it on and actually enjoy it.
In addition, some tracks I find are fairly weak by Low standards. "Hey" is not great, "Don't Walk Away" is a big cloying meh, but then "White Horses", "More", and "The Price You Pay" make the whole thing worth it again.
I have tickets to see them in April. Let's see if that will happen.
-
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 2993
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:07 pm
- Location: illadelph halflife
Re: your top albums of 2021
gotta check out this Low album
didnt even realize they released something newish
didnt even realize they released something newish
- MattK
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 3625
- Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:51 pm
- Location: Hobart, Australia
- FrankRay
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 1543
- Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:54 am
- Location: east london
Re: your top albums of 2021
"I've come here to make a ceramic shoe
And I've come to smash what you made"
Good, isn't it? I keep playing it over and over
And I've come to smash what you made"
Good, isn't it? I keep playing it over and over
- JSett
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 8963
- Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:33 pm
- Location: Old Hampshire, Old England
Re: your top albums of 2021
For that reason alone I feel it perfectly encapsulates the way the world has felt in the last 24 months.mediocreplayer wrote: ↑Tue Jan 04, 2022 4:56 pmthis relentless intensity makes me dread putting it on -- it's exhausting. It's work. I need to be in a very specific frame of mind to put it on and actually enjoy it.
Jarring and exhausting.
Silly Rabbit, don't you know scooped mids are for kids?
- fever606
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 1146
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:03 pm
- Location: district of columbia
Re: your top albums of 2021
Beauty Pill - Instant Night - DC’s most interesting band continue to evolve…
FACS - Present Tense - Probably my most-listened-to album of 2021…
MY DISCO - Alter Schwede - Continuing the sonic mining that began on 2019’s Environment…
Honourable mention:
Body Meta - The Work Is Slow - Came out in December 2020 but I didn’t discover it until some time early in 2021…
+1’s:
New Long Leg and Hey What also logged a bunch of air time here…
FACS - Present Tense - Probably my most-listened-to album of 2021…
MY DISCO - Alter Schwede - Continuing the sonic mining that began on 2019’s Environment…
Honourable mention:
Body Meta - The Work Is Slow - Came out in December 2020 but I didn’t discover it until some time early in 2021…
+1’s:
New Long Leg and Hey What also logged a bunch of air time here…
Last edited by fever606 on Sat Jan 08, 2022 5:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
- burpgun
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 835
- Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:15 am
- Location: east coast
Re: your top albums of 2021
Lots of Low love here, and appropriately so. I've been an active fan of theirs for 20 years, have seen them live multiple times, and for this old timer, watching other oldies grow and remain vital is inspiring. Plus they seem like good folks.
The other record I went hard for was Deafheaven's Infinite Granite. They've pretty much completed the trip out of metal land and they made a great sounding shoe gazer, with just enough of the old edge to tie it all together. And good lord, while the singer is no virtuoso, I would never have expected him to make the transition from goblin howls to proper melodies. Don't know if he had help working out his parts, but he was a new man, which really helped the broader evolution. Other than that, I was more oriented to trying to learn up on 1970s German weirdness and old school country. My kids also made me listen to a lot of Taylor Swift, which is better than I would have thought.
The other record I went hard for was Deafheaven's Infinite Granite. They've pretty much completed the trip out of metal land and they made a great sounding shoe gazer, with just enough of the old edge to tie it all together. And good lord, while the singer is no virtuoso, I would never have expected him to make the transition from goblin howls to proper melodies. Don't know if he had help working out his parts, but he was a new man, which really helped the broader evolution. Other than that, I was more oriented to trying to learn up on 1970s German weirdness and old school country. My kids also made me listen to a lot of Taylor Swift, which is better than I would have thought.
- ohm_mho
- PAT PEND
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 5:32 pm
Re: your top albums of 2021
I didn’t get to check out as many new releases as I would have liked last year, but here’s four records I really enjoyed.
Deafheaven — Infinite Granite
King Buffalo — The Burden of Restlessness
Slift — Levitation Sessions
Turnstile — Glow On
Looks to be loads of good new music slated for 2022.
Deafheaven — Infinite Granite
King Buffalo — The Burden of Restlessness
Slift — Levitation Sessions
Turnstile — Glow On
Looks to be loads of good new music slated for 2022.
- blacktiger
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 4126
- Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:05 pm
- Location: banned in DC
Re: your top albums of 2021
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, and The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
https://floatingpoints.bandcamp.com/album/promises
https://floatingpoints.bandcamp.com/album/promises
Thread killer
- windmill
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 4429
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:31 am
- Location: South Eastern Australia
Re: your top albums of 2021
Thanks to everyone for posting in this thread
Some interesting stuff in here.
Some interesting stuff in here.
- marqueemoon
- PAT. # 2.972.923
- Posts: 7403
- Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:37 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: your top albums of 2021
I love weird/creepy Beach House. I definitely think I'm in the minority.sal paradise wrote: ↑Mon Jan 03, 2022 11:40 pmI love Low. Sometimes. Such clever musicians, but they push boundaries beyond where I can go. The only album I can fully get on with is C’mon
Similar to Beach House. Every album, including the latest, has loads of highlights, but I’m too pop orientated to feel the more avant garde stuff.
From what I've heard of bombastic Low it grates on me for the most part, but I should give it another chance I guess.
- Telliot
- Mods
- Posts: 12207
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:38 pm
- Location: CA
Re: your top albums of 2021
I absolutely love Meggie Lennon’s album Sounds From Your Lips. I’ve been listening to it regularly for the last 6 months and just bought the LP today.
Meggie Lennon - Sounds From Your Lips
Meggie Lennon - Sounds From Your Lips
The cool thing about fretless is you can hit a note...and then renegotiate.
-
- Expat
- Posts: 2827
- Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:23 am
Re: your top albums of 2021
I haven't listened to much from 2021 yet. Have some catching up to do.
I agree on the already mentioned Bloodmoon 1 by Converge and Chelsea Wolfe. Fantastic album.
I also really enjoyed Asoma (Rises) by Clan Caimán (bandcamp link). Great instrumental album. Also, Petunia by Tonstartssbandht is great (bandcamp link)
I didn't care for the Low album at all, though I loved the one before it. This one just sounded uninspired... predictable, rehashing the same old. I dunno, maybe it's because I listened to that Converge & Chelsea Wolfe record right before, which sound so much more inspired. Not fair of course.
I agree on the already mentioned Bloodmoon 1 by Converge and Chelsea Wolfe. Fantastic album.
I also really enjoyed Asoma (Rises) by Clan Caimán (bandcamp link). Great instrumental album. Also, Petunia by Tonstartssbandht is great (bandcamp link)
I didn't care for the Low album at all, though I loved the one before it. This one just sounded uninspired... predictable, rehashing the same old. I dunno, maybe it's because I listened to that Converge & Chelsea Wolfe record right before, which sound so much more inspired. Not fair of course.