Cab sim pedal question

Everyone needs a stompbox.
Post Reply
User avatar
JONFROMJERSEY
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:19 am

Cab sim pedal question

Post by JONFROMJERSEY » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:05 pm

I have a Mooer Radar cabsim pedal which I think is great for when I record into my old DAW.

Within each preset on the Radar, you can select to activate the cab, the preamp, and the eq. Any one, two, or three options, or any combination.

The question I have is this: If I have a pedal that for example simulates a Vox AC 30, should I just select the AC 30 cab, but not the preamp or the eq on the Radar?

Thanks!

User avatar
mackerelmint
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 11668
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 9:51 pm
Location: トイレ国、ウンチ市

Re: Cab sim pedal question

Post by mackerelmint » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:08 pm

Yeah, if the preamp pedal is set to do everything but the cab sim, there's no reason to use the mooer for anything else but.
This is an excellent rectangle

User avatar
JONFROMJERSEY
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:19 am

Re: Cab sim pedal question

Post by JONFROMJERSEY » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:43 pm

Ok thanks, good to know.

Post Reply