Dumble Tone in Roland Cube 30, anyone?

Make it loud here.
Post Reply
User avatar
cheese129
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:03 am

Dumble Tone in Roland Cube 30, anyone?

Post by cheese129 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:22 am

I have a Roland Cube 30 modelling amp and wondered if anyone has some settings to share. I'm most interested in the classic Dumble tone, but if you have any other settings you like, feel free to post it here.

User avatar
parry
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 7886
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:08 am
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Contact:

Re: Dumble Tone in Roland Cube 30, anyone?

Post by parry » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:08 am

I'm surprised they don't just have a factory push-button for that and the KLON.
NEW USER FAQ ANSWERS: Mastery trem, Staytrem bridge, Spitfire tort, replace electronics, replace pickups, match headstock, replace Squier logo with Fender, witch hats, amber switch-tip, flatwounds (heavy)

User avatar
cheese129
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:03 am

Re: Dumble Tone in Roland Cube 30, anyone?

Post by cheese129 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:49 am

Yeah, it would be a dream to have Dumble and Klon simulators inside it. I would rather have that then the stupid acoustic simulator and the Peavey 6505 (No point with peavey because you have Mesa)

Here is the controls btw:
Image

My dream amp simulators inside it would have been; Dumble, AC30, Supro Black Magic, Mesa Mk1, Fender Tweed, Marshall Bluesbreaker and some sort of "weird amp". +Some good pedals

It is actually a quite good amp, despite it's cheap and modelling. Just see this video:
https://youtu.be/NBCKZlmfWa4

User avatar
somanytoys
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1293
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:59 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Dumble Tone in Roland Cube 30, anyone?

Post by somanytoys » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:52 pm

I haven't checked, but sometimes they have posts for things like that on Reddit. Though a search I found a thread that had a bunch of settings posted for the Zoom MS 70 CDR , it may be possible that there is a thread for this amp on there already with settings, or maybe you could start one and see what happens.

I don't get on Reddit much, but it seems to reach a lot of people. Which also means you may have to weed out some of the info...
-David

Vaya con Covfefe.

Post Reply